Czech League, Game 23: February 7, 2007
CEZ Basketball Nymburk stays unstoppable in the Czech League and improved to 22-1 in the standings by downing BK Prostejov 77-66 at home on Wednesday. Radoslav Rancik paced the winners with 22 points and 10 rebounds while Monty Mack added 13 points for Nymburk, which trailed 54-56 after 30 minutes but managed to seal the win minutes before the final buzzer. DK Decin stays second at 16-7 despite a surprising 83-91 home loss against Mlekarna Kunin. Chard Timberlake led Mlekarna with 30 points on 10-of-13 two-pointers while Marek Balik and Peter Mulligan led Porstejov each with 13 points. A Plus OHL ZS Brno BC had less troubles than expected to beat USK Praha 88-69 and improved to 14-9 in the standings. Lamont Lee Roland led the winners with 19 points and 10 rebounds. In other games, Synthesia Pardubice downed NH Ostrava 88-71 while BK Kondori Liberec topped end-of-the-table Brnensky basketbalovy klub 89-82 behind 20 points from Ian Johnson.


LAST GAME GAME 23 - February 6-7, 2007
DayMatchResult
Feb. 7BK Kondoųi Liberec vs. BBK89-82
Feb. 6BK Sadska vs. BK Śstķ n.L.100-81
Feb. 7CEZ Nymburk vs. BK Prostejov77-66
Feb. 7Syn. Pardubice vs. NH Ostrava88-71
Feb. 7BK Decin vs. Mlékarna Kunin83-91
Feb. 7A Plus ®S Brno BC vs. USK Praha88-69
NEXT GAME GAME 24 - February 9-10, 2007
DayMatch
Feb. 10USK Praha vs. BK Kondoųi Liberec
Feb. 10Mlékarna Kunin vs. A Plus ®S Brno BC
Feb. 10NH Ostrava vs. BK Decin
Feb. 10BK Prostejov vs. Syn. Pardubice
Feb. 10BK Śstķ n.L. vs. CEZ Nymburk
Feb. 9BBK vs. BK Sadska


STANDINGSTGWLP+P-
1CEZ Nymburk2322120561643
2BK Decin2316720411792
3BK Prostejov2315820061724
4A Plus OHL ®S Brno BC2314919111791
5BK Synthesia Pardubice2314920411919
6NH Ostrava23121118591909
7Mlékarna Kunin23111219531840
8BK Kondoųi Liberec23111218731862
9USK Praha2391418311963
10BK Usti nad Laben2371618522136
11BK Sadska2361717372117
12Brnģnskż basketbalovż klub 2312216332097

Wednesday, February 7, 2007
Euroleague.net