A1 - Bulgaria

Bulgarian League Finals, Game 3: May 19, 2008
 
Lukoil Academic, Bulgarian League champions 2007-08Lukoil Academic completed a record-setting season by beating Balkan 68-90 on Monday to sweep the best-of-five finals series and win its sixth straight Bulgarian championship. Academic finished the domestic season undefeated in the regular season, Bulgarian Cup and playoffs – a total of 44 games. Just as always, Academic took care of business early, doubling Balkan's output in the first period, during which Willie Deane scored 18 points, as the hosts took a 13-26 lead that set the stage for the win. Deane finished with 39 points for the perennial champs, while Pero Antic and Todor Stoykov added 11 apiece and Larry O'Bannon 10. Ivan Lilov paced Balkan with 24 points. MORE

Final Playoffs, best of 5 games
Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
3 Lukoil Academic (1) 93 79 90 x x
0 Balkan (3) 64 65 68 x x
Bulgarian League Champion 2007-08: Lukoil Academic

Semifinal Playoffs, best of 5 games
Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
3 Lukoil Academic (1) 102 104 98 x x
0 Spartak Pleven (4) 89 77 78 x x
0 Levski (2) 74 73 71 x x
3 Balkan (3) 75 78 78 x x

Quarterfinal Playoff, best of 3 games
Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
2 Lukoil Academic (1) 109 109  x
0 Rilski Sportist (8) 70 62 x
2 Spartak Pleven (4) 88 75 81
1 Cherno More Eurohold (5) 69 83 80
2 Levski (2) 91 89 x
0 Yambol (7) 78 80 x
2 Balkan (3) 82 82 x
0 CSKA Interlogic (6) 69 68 x

Preliminary playoff, best of 3 games
Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
2 Rilski Sportist (8) 97 92 x
0 Dunav 2007 (1-B) 84 89 x
2 Yambol (7) 103 78 105
1 Academic Varna (3-B) 83 85 86

Final games
Game 1 Lukoil Academic vs. Balkan 93-64 May 13
Game 2 Lukoil Academic vs. Balkan 79-65 May 15
Game 3 Balkan vs. Lukoil Academic 68-90 May 19

Semifinal games
Game 1 Lukoil Academic vs. Spartak Pleven 102-89 May 5
Game 1 Levski vs. Balkan 74-75 May 5
Game 2 Lukoil Academic vs. Spartak Pleven 104-77 May 6
Game 2 Levski vs. Balkan 73-78 May 6
Game 3 Spartak Pleven vs. Lukoil Academic 78-98 May 9
Game 3 Balkan vs. Levski 78-71 May 9

Quarterfinal games
Game 1 Lukoil Academic vs. Rilski Sportist 109-70 April 26
Game 1 Levski vs. Yambol 91-78 April 26
Game 1 Balkan vs. CSKA Interlogic 82-69 April 26
Game 1 Spartak Pleven vs. Cherno More 88-69 April 26
Game 2 Rilski Sportist vs. Lukoil Academic 62-109 April 29
Game 2 Yambol vs. Levski 80-89 April 29
Game 2 CSKA Interlogic vs. Balkan 68-82 April 29
Game 2 Cherno More vs. Spartak Pleven 83-75 April 29
Game 3 Spartak Pleven vs. Cherno More 81-80 May 1

Preliminary games
Game 1 Rilski Sportist vs. Dunav 2007 97-84 April 19
Game 1 Yambol vs. Academic Varna 103-83 April 19
Game 2 Dunav 2007 vs. Rilski Sportist 89-92 April 21
Game 2 Academic Varna vs. Yambol 85-78 April 21
Game 3 Yambol vs. Academic Varna 105-86 April 23

LAST GAME GAME 14 (32)
April 15-16, 2008
Day Match Result
Apr. 15 Lukoil Academic vs. Balkan 109-84
Apr. 16 Rilski vs. Spartak Pleven 89-92
Apr. 16 Yambol vs. Levski 77-76
Apr. 16 CSKA Interlogic vs. Cherno 92-98
NEXT GAME 
Quarterfinals Playoffs 
Match
Rilski (8) vs. Dunav 2007 (-)
Yambol (7) vs. A. Varna (-)
-
-


STANDINGS A-1, PHASE 2 TG W L P+ P-
1 Lukoil Academic 32 32 0 3179 2435
2 Levski 32 22 10 2783 2450
3 Balkan 32 20 12 2538 2444
4 Spartak Pleven 32 16 16 2556 2600
5 Cherno More Eurohold 32 15 17 2816 2813
6 CSKA Interlogic 32 15 17 2605 2721
7 Yambol 32 11 21 2541 2740
8 Rilski Sportist 32 10 22 2555 2726

STANDINGS A-1, PHASE 1 TG W L P+ P-
1 Lukoil Academic 18 18 0 1741 1304
2 Levski 18 13 5 1539 1339
3 Balkan 18 12 6 1402 1283
4 CSKA Interlogic 18 11 7 1470 1418
5 Spartak Pleven 18 10 8 1392 1382
6 Cherno More Eurohold 18 9 9 1518 1528
7 Rilski Sportist 18 6 12 1405 1477
8 Yambol 18 6 12 1363 1455
9 Dunav 2007 18 3 15 1290 1573
10 Sliven 18 2 16 1217 1578

Bulgarian League, Regular Season, Game 6: October 27-29, 2007

Oct 30, 2007 by Euroleague.net Print
Todor Stoykov - Lukoil AcademicDefending champion Lukoil Academic cruised to another win Saturday to remain unbeaten through six games this season in the Bulgarian League. Academic scored a 103-66 home win over Dunav 2007 as Pero Antic scored 27 points, the most in the league this day. Dunav hung around early and trailed only 24-21 after 10 minutes, but Academic soon took off, racing to a 56-42 halftime lead, which continued to swell until the final whistle. Todor Stoykov added 19 points, Nenad Canak had 18, Riste Stefanov 14 and Donta Smith scored 12 and dished 9 assists for Academic. Nikolay Gospodinov led Dunav with 19. Levski Sofia handed Cherno More Eurohold its second consecutive loss, 85-86, to move into a three-tie for second place at 4-2. The result also gives Academic a two-victory cushion at the top. Stefan Georgiev posted 19 points and 7 boards to lead Levski. Joining More and Levski in second is CSKA Sofia, which topped Spartak Pleven 76-61 as Lavell Payne posted 26 points and 17 rebounds. In other games, Yambol outlasted Sliven 67-74 as Kyrylo Skumatov recorded 23 points and 8 rebounds, while Balkan thrashed Rilski Sportist 81-53 behind Ivan Lilov's 21 points.


LAST GAME GAME 6
October 27-29, 2007
DayMatchResult
Oct. 27Cherno More vs. Levski85-86
Oct. 27Lukoil vs. Dunav 2007103-66
Oct. 27Balkan vs. Rilski Sportist81-53
Oct. 29Sliven vs. Yambol67-74
Oct. 27CSKA vs. Spartak Pleven76-61
NEXT GAME GAME 7
November 1-3, 2007
DayMatch
Nov. 3Dunav 2007 vs. Cherno
Nov. 3Rilski Sportist vs. Sliven
Nov. 1Yambol vs. Lukoil
Nov. 3Spartak Pleven vs. Balkan
Nov. 3Levski vs. CSKA Interlogic


STANDINGSTGWLP+P-
1Lukoil Academic660561402
2Levski642503441
3CSKA Interlogic642439427
4Cherno More Eurohold642491463
5Spartak Pleven633440452
6Balkan633461430
7Dunav 2007624433500
8Rilski Sportist615426479
9Yambol514347400
10Sliven514331438