Round 10 qualification and final standings possibilities

Dec 17, 2019 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
Round 10 qualification and final standings possibilities

In the last round of the 10-game 7DAYS EuroCup Regular Season, four new qualifiers to the Top 16 will be revealed, as will the positions in the standings of 13 teams total. How all those positions pan out, of course, also decides how the four Top 16 groups of four teams each will look when the survivors return to start playing that phase on January 8, 2020. All except two of the 12 games over both Tuesday and Wednesday nights will have some impact on the final standings, setting the stage for an intriguing finale to the regular season. Check out the team-by-team possibilities below!

Group A:

Promitheas Patras (6-3) vs. MoraBanc Andorra (6-3) - Tuesday, December 17
AS Monaco (6-3) vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna (7-2) - Tuesday, December 17
Maccabi Rishon LeZion (1-8) vs. ratiopharm Ulm (1-8) - Wednesday, December 18

Virtus finishes first if it wins.
Virtus finishes second if it loses AND Promitheas wins.
Virtus finishes second if it loses by fewer than 8 points AND Andorra wins.
Virtus is third if it loses by 8 or more points AND Andorra wins.

Monaco finishes first if it wins AND Promitheas wins.
Monaco finishes first if it wins by 24 or more points.
Monaco finishes second if it wins between 8 and 23 points AND Andorra wins.
Monaco finishes third if it wins by fewer than 8 points AND Andorra wins.

Promitheas finishes second if it wins AND Virtus wins.
Promitheas finishes third if it wins AND Monaco wins.
Promitheas finishes fourth if it loses.

Andorra finishes first if it wins AND Monaco wins by fewer than 24 points.
Andorra finishes second if it wins AND Monaco wins by 24 or more points.
Andorra finishes second if its wins AND Virtus wins.
Andorra finishes third if it loses AND Virtus wins.
Andorra finishes fourth if it loses AND Monaco wins.

Group B:

Tofas Bursa (4-5) vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar (4-5), Tuesday Dec 17
Umana Reyer Venice (7-2) vs. Rytas Vilnius (4-5), Wednesday Dec 18
Partizan NIS Belgrade (6-3) vs. Limoges CSP (2-7), Wednesday Dec 18

Reyer has clinched first place.

Partizan has clinched second place.

Rytas finishes third if it wins.
Rytas finishes fourth if it loses.

Lokomotiv qualifies in third place if it wins AND Rytas loses.
Lokomotiv qualifies in fourth place if it wins AND Rytas wins.

Tofas qualifies in third place if it wins AND Rytas loses.
Tofas qualifies in fourth place if it wins AND Rytas wins.

Group C:

Germani Brescia Leonessa (5-4) vs. Nanterre 92 (4-5), Tuesday Dec 17
UNICS Kazan (5-4) vs. Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul (5-4), Wednesday Dec 18
Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana (3-6) vs. Joventut Badalona (5-4), Wednesday Dec 18

Darussafaka finishes first if it wins.
Darussafaka finishes second if it loses AND Joventut loses AND Brescia loses.
Darussafaka finishes third if it losses AND if just one between Joventut and Brescia win.
Darussafaka finishes fourth if it loses AND Joventut wins AND Brescia wins.

Joventut finishes first if it wins AND Darussafaka loses.
Joventut finishes second if it wins AND Darussafaka wins.
Joventut finishes second it loses AND Darussafaka wins AND Nanterre wins by fewer than 7 points.
Joventut finishes third if it loses AND Darussafaka wins AND Nanterre wins by 7 or more points.
Joventut finishes third if it loses AND UNICS wins AND Nanterre wins.
Joventut finishes third if it loses AND Darussafaka wins AND Brescia wins.
Joventut finishes fourth if it loses AND Unics wins AND Brescia wins.

UNICS qualifies if it wins or loses by fewer than 36 points.
UNICS qualifies and finishes first if it wins and Joventut loses.
UNICS qualifies and finishes second it it wins and Joventut wins.
UNICS qualifies and finishes fourth if it loses AND Joventut wins AND Nanterre wins by any margin other than exactly 3 points.
UNICS qualifies and finishes fourth if it loses by any margin AND Joventut loses.
UNICS qualifies in fourth place if it loses by any margin AND Brescia wins.
UNICS is eliminated if it loses by 36 or more points AND Joventut wins AND Nanterre defeats Brescia by exactly 3 points in regulation time.

Brescia qualifies if it wins.
Brescia qualifies if UNICS wins.
Brescia finishes second if it wins AND Joventut loses.
Brescia finishes third if it wins AND Joventut wins.
Brescia qualifies and finishes third it loses by fewer than 3 points in regulation AND Joventut wins and Darussafaka wins.
Brescia is eliminated if loses AND Joventut loses AND Darussafaka wins.
Brescia is eliminated if it loses by 3 or more points AND Darussafaka wins AND Joventut wins.

Nanterre qualifies and finishes second if it wins by 7 or more points AND Darussafaka wins AND Joventut loses.
Nanterre qualifies and finishes third if it wins by 6 or fewer points AND Darussafaka wins AND Joventut loses.
Nanterre qualifies and finishes third if it wins by 4 or more points AND Darussafaka wins AND Joventut wins.
Nanterre qualifies and finishes in either third or fourth place if it wins by exactly 3 points AND Darussafaka wins AND Joventut wins.
Nanterre is eliminated if it loses.
Nanterre is eliminated if UNICS wins.
Nanterre is eliminated if its wins by fewer than 3 points AND Darussafaka wins AND Joventut wins.

Group D:

Dolomiti Energia Trento (4-5) vs. Unicaja Malaga (7-2) , Tuesday Dec 17
Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul (5-4) vs. Asseco Arka Gdynia (3-6), Wednesday Dec 18
EWE Baskets Oldenburg (5-4) vs. Buducnost Voli Podgorica (3-6), Wednesday Dec 18

Unicaja has clinched first place.

Galatasaray finishes second if it wins.
Galatasaray finishes second if Oldenburg loses.
Galatasaray finished third if it loses AND Oldenburg wins.

Oldenburg finishes second if it wins AND Galatasaray loses.
Oldenburg is third in all other scencarios.

Trento qualifies and finishes fourth if it wins.
Trento qualifies and finishes fourth if Buducnost loses.
Trento qualifies and finishes fourth if Arka loses.
Trento is eliminated if it loses AND Buducnost wins AND Arka wins.

Buducnost qualifies and finishes fourth if it wins AND Trento loses AND Arka wins.
Buducnost is eliminated in all other scenarios.

Arka qualifies and finishes fourth if it beats Galatasaray AND Buducnost loses AND Trento loses.
Arka is eliminated in all other scenarios.