Bourg grabs first preseason victory

Aug 25, 2020 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
Bourg grabs first preseason victory

JL Bourg collected a victory in its first preseason victory ahead of its debut season in the 7DAYS EuroCup by beating French third division side Pont de Cheruy 60-75 on the road Tuesday night. Danilo Andjusic led the way with 17 points off the bench while Thomas Scrubb collected 15 points and 6 rebounds. After a sluggish start, Andjusic sparked the team and Bourg raced away from its opponents in the first quarter, leading 12-32 after 10 minutes. Head coach Savo Vucevic's team was not as effective on offense in the second quarter but limited the home team to just five points in the frame and led 17-47 at the break. The third quarter did not go as well for Bourg, which was out-scored 23-15 as the advantage was 40-62 after 30 minutes. Bourg kept Pont de Cheruy at bay the rest of the way in picking up a 60-75 win. Bourg will play its first-ever EuroCup on the road as it faces fellow debutant Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul on September 30 in Turkey.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Basket Treviso No score
Friendly game Italy
22 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dinamo Sassari 61-87 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
25 Pont de Cheruy vs. JL Bourg 60-75 Friendly game France
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona - Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife - Friendly game Las Palmas, Spain
26 Nanterre 92 vs. Chalons-Reims - Friendly game Nanterre, France
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana - Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket - Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 JL Bourg vs. JDA Dijon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
29 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Tenerife, Spain
29 Cantu vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
29 Cremona vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cremona, Italy
29 Boulogne Metropolitans 92 vs. Nanterre 92 - Friendly game Levallois, France
29 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
29 UNICS Kazan vs. Kupol-Rodniki - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
29 JL Bourg vs. LDLC ASVEL or Elan Chalon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Friendly game Badalona, Spain
30 MoraBanc Andorra vs. BAXI Manresa - Friendly game Escaldes-Engordany, And.
30 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Treviso Basket - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
30 Trieste vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
31 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
31 CSKA Moscow vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 Germani Brescia vs. Varese - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
1 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Reggio Emilia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
1 Antibes Sharks vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Antibes, France
2 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
2 UCAM Murcia vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
2 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
2 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Nymburk - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
2-5 UNICS Kazan vs. Perm - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
2 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 Buducnost, Partizan, Igokea, Meteopolitans - Sarajevo Tournament Sarajevo, BiH
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 Fortitudo Bologna vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
4 Joventut Badalona vs. MoraBanc Andorra - Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
4 AS Monaco vs. JDA Dijon - Tournoi de Fos Fos, France
4-6 Nanterre 92 - Tournoi Du Portel Le Portel, France
5 Buducnost, Partizan, Igokea, Meteopolitans - Sarajevo Tournament Sarajevo, BiH
5 Trieste vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
5 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Treviso Basket - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
5 Promitheas Patras vs. Koroivos - Friendly game Patras, Greece
5 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Fuenlabrada, Spain
5 Fos Provence Basket vs. AS Monaco - Tournoi de Fos Fos, France
5 Roanne vs. JL Bourg - Friendly game France
6 Joventut Badalona - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 MoraBanc Andorra - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I, finals Belek - Antalya, Turkey
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Fortitudo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
8 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
8 Treviso Basket vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
9 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Cremona - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
9 Promitheas Patras vs. Lavrio - Friendly game Korinthos, Greece
10 Germani Brescia vs. Cantu - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
10 Lokomotiv, UNICS - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Betis vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
10 Darussafaka vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
11 Treviso Basket vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
11 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Friendly game Spain
11 Unicaja Mmalaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Malaga, Spain
11 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
11 Lokomotiv, UNICS - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 BAXI Manresa vs. Joventut Badalona - Friendly game Manresa, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Promitheas Patras vs. Mesolongi - Friendly game Patras, Greece
12 SIG Strasbourg vs. JL Bourg - Tournoi France
12 Chalon vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Chalon, France
12 Frutti Extra Bursaspor vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
13 Varese vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
13 Reggio Emilia vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Reggio Emilia, Italy
14 JL Bourg vs. Elan Chalon or JDA Dijon - Tournoi, final or 3rd place France
14 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
14 ratiopharm Ulm vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
14 Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Hapoel Eilat - Friendly game Rishon LeZion, Israel
16 Brose Bamberg vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
17 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Koper Primorska - SuperCup Slovenia Finals Kranj, Slovenia
17 Lokomotiv - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Promitheas Patras vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Patras, Greece
17 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18 Lokomotiv - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Rishon LeZion - Friendly game Jerusalem, Israel
18 Turk Telekom vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18-20 UNICS Kazan vs. Avtodor - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
19 Promitheas Patras vs. PAOK - Friendly game Patras, Greece
19 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul, Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup, finals Turkey
20 Baskets Bonn vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Bonn, Germany