EuroCup preseason: Nanterre, Unicaja grab wins

Aug 26, 2020 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
EuroCup preseason: Nanterre, Unicaja grab wins

Nanterre 92's first appearance of the 2020-21 preseason was a winning one as the club pulled away in the fourth quarter to beat Chalons-Reims 87-71. Coach Pascal Donnadieu made sure share the minutes among his charges with 11 men playing at least 9 minutes. Chris Warren led the way with 15 points and 6 assists, Tyler Stone and Lucas Dussoulier added 14 points each, Ivan Fevrier tallied 11 and Brian Conklin scored 10. Stone also grabbed 7 rebounds. Arnas Velicka paced Chalons with 22. The visitors started strong with 27 first-quarter points to lead by 6 after 10 minutes, but were outscored in each successive quarter, including 21-9 in the final 10 minutes.

Unicaja Malaga captured a 74-90 road win over Coosur Real Betis in Seville, Spain, in its first game of the season. Francis Alonso shined with 26 points on 8-for-8 three-point shooting for the winners, Dario Brizuela and Axel Bouteille added 19 points apiece and Tim Abromaitis scored 13. Yakuba Ouattara paced Real Betis with 17 points in defeat. Unicaja finished the second quarter in a 0-10 tear to lead 40-49 at the break. A 9-0 charge for Real Betis in the third narrowed the gap to 49-53, but Unicaja heated up from behind the arc to take a double-digit lead, led 57-65 after three quarters and held on the rest of the way.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Basket Treviso No score
Friendly game Italy
22 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dinamo Sassari 61-87 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
25 Pont de Cheruy vs. JL Bourg 60-75 Friendly game France
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife 84-86 Friendly game Las Palmas, Spain
26 Coosur Real Betis vs. Unicaja Malaga 74-90 Seville, Spain Turkey
26 Nanterre 92 vs. Chalons-Reims 87-71 Friendly game Nanterre, France
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana - Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket - Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 JL Bourg vs. JDA Dijon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
29 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Tenerife, Spain
29 Cantu vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
29 Cremona vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cremona, Italy
29 Boulogne Metropolitans 92 vs. Nanterre 92 - Friendly game Levallois, France
29 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
29 UNICS Kazan vs. Kupol-Rodniki - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
29 JL Bourg vs. LDLC ASVEL or Elan Chalon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Friendly game Badalona, Spain
30 MoraBanc Andorra vs. BAXI Manresa - Friendly game Escaldes-Engordany, And.
30 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Treviso Basket - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
30 Trieste vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
31 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
31 CSKA Moscow vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 Germani Brescia vs. Varese - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
1 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Reggio Emilia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
1 Antibes Sharks vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Antibes, France
2 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
2 UCAM Murcia vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
2 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
2 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Nymburk - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
2-5 UNICS Kazan vs. Perm - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
2 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 Buducnost, Partizan, Igokea, Meteopolitans - Sarajevo Tournament Sarajevo, BiH
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 Fortitudo Bologna vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
4 Joventut Badalona vs. MoraBanc Andorra - Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
4 AS Monaco vs. JDA Dijon - Tournoi de Fos Fos, France
4-6 Nanterre 92 - Tournoi Du Portel Le Portel, France
5 Buducnost, Partizan, Igokea, Meteopolitans - Sarajevo Tournament Sarajevo, BiH
5 Trieste vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
5 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Treviso Basket - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
5 Promitheas Patras vs. Koroivos - Friendly game Patras, Greece
5 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Fuenlabrada, Spain
5 Fos Provence Basket vs. AS Monaco - Tournoi de Fos Fos, France
5 Roanne vs. JL Bourg - Friendly game France
6 Joventut Badalona - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 MoraBanc Andorra - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I, finals Belek - Antalya, Turkey
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Fortitudo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
8 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
8 Treviso Basket vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
9 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Cremona - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
9 Promitheas Patras vs. Lavrio - Friendly game Korinthos, Greece
10 Germani Brescia vs. Cantu - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
10 Lokomotiv, UNICS - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Betis vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
10 Darussafaka vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
11 Treviso Basket vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
11 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Friendly game Spain
11 Unicaja Mmalaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Malaga, Spain
11 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
11 Lokomotiv, UNICS - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 BAXI Manresa vs. Joventut Badalona - Friendly game Manresa, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Promitheas Patras vs. Mesolongi - Friendly game Patras, Greece
12 SIG Strasbourg vs. JL Bourg - Tournoi France
12 Chalon vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Chalon, France
12 Frutti Extra Bursaspor vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
13 Varese vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
13 Reggio Emilia vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Reggio Emilia, Italy
14 JL Bourg vs. Elan Chalon or JDA Dijon - Tournoi, final or 3rd place France
14 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
14 ratiopharm Ulm vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
14 Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Hapoel Eilat - Friendly game Rishon LeZion, Israel
16 Brose Bamberg vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
17 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Koper Primorska - SuperCup Slovenia Finals Kranj, Slovenia
17 Lokomotiv - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Promitheas Patras vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Patras, Greece
17 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18 Lokomotiv - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Rishon LeZion - Friendly game Jerusalem, Israel
18 Turk Telekom vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18-20 UNICS Kazan vs. Avtodor - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
19 Promitheas Patras vs. PAOK - Friendly game Patras, Greece
19 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul, Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup, finals Turkey
20 Baskets Bonn vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Bonn, Germany