EuroCup preseason: Reyer charges to victory in Italian Supercoppa

Aug 30, 2020 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
EuroCup preseason: Reyer charges to victory in Italian Supercoppa

Umana Reyer Venice claimed a commanding 89-75 victory over Treviso Basket in the Italian Supercoppa in Venice on Sunday. Jeremy Chappell led the way with 16 points, followed by 14 from Austin Daye, 13 from Stefano Tonut and 10 from Isaac Fotu. The game was tied 62-62 after three quarters, but Reyer dominated the final stages to get its first win of the competition.

Later on in the Supercoppa, Dolomiti Energia Trento was less fortunate, losing 86-83 on a buzzer-beater to Trieste.

Elsewhere, friendly meetings saw MoraBanc Andorra suffer a heavy 74-92 loss against BAXI Manresa, while Joventut Badalona gave a strong first half performance against local rivals FC Barcelona before ending up with a 68-75 defeat.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Basket Treviso No score
Friendly game Italy
22 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dinamo Sassari 61-87 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
25 Pont de Cheruy vs. JL Bourg 60-75 Friendly game France
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife 84-86 Friendly game Las Palmas, Spain
26 Coosur Real Betis vs. Unicaja Malaga 74-90 Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
26 Nanterre 92 vs. Chalons-Reims 87-71 Friendly game Nanterre, France
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 74-82 Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket 82-94 Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 JL Bourg vs. JDA Dijon 53-58 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 73-76 Friendly game Tenerife, Spain
29 Cantu vs. Germani Brescia 75-76 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
29 Cremona vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 66-87 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cremona, Italy
29 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 90-89 Friendly game Ulm, Germany
29 JL Bourg vs. LDLC ASVEL or Elan Chalon 92-79 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona 68-75 Friendly game Badalona, Spain
30 MoraBanc Andorra vs. BAXI Manresa 74-92 Friendly game Escaldes-Engordany, And.
30 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Treviso Basket 89-75 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
30 Trieste vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 86-83 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Germani Brescia vs. Varese - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
1 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Reggio Emilia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
1 Antibes Sharks vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Antibes, France
1 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Belek - Antalya, Turkey
2 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
2 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
2 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
2 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Nymburk - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
2-5 UNICS Kazan vs. Perm - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
2 Dnipro vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 UCAM Murcia vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Metropolitans 92 - Friendly game Villeurbanne, France
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 Buducnost, Partizan, Igokea, Meteopolitans - Sarajevo Tournament Sarajevo, BiH
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 Fortitudo Bologna vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
4 Joventut Badalona vs. MoraBanc Andorra - Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
4 AS Monaco vs. JDA Dijon - Tournoi de Fos Fos, France
4 Bamberg vs. ratiopharm Ulm - Friendly game Bamberg, Germany
4-6 Nanterre 92 - Tournoi Du Portel Le Portel, France
5 Buducnost, Partizan, Igokea, Meteopolitans - Sarajevo Tournament Sarajevo, BiH
5 Trieste vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
5 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Treviso Basket - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
5 Promitheas Patras vs. Koroivos - Friendly game Patras, Greece
5 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Fuenlabrada, Spain
5 Fos Provence Basket vs. AS Monaco - Tournoi de Fos Fos, France
5 Roanne vs. JL Bourg - Friendly game France
6 Joventut Badalona - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 MoraBanc Andorra - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
6 Bayreuth vs. ratiopharm Ulm - Friendly game Bayreuth, Germany
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Fortitudo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
8 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
8 Treviso Basket vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
8 Unicaja Malaga vs. Coosur Real Betis - Friendly Game Malaga, Spain
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
9 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Cremona - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
9 Promitheas Patras vs. Lavrio - Friendly game Korinthos, Greece
10 Germani Brescia vs. Cantu - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
10 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 CSKA Moscow vs. UNICS Kazan - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Betis vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
10 Darussafaka vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
11 Treviso Basket vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
11 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Friendly game Spain
11 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Benahavis, Spain
11 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
11 Lokomotiv, UNICS - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 BAXI Manresa vs. Joventut Badalona - Friendly game Manresa, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Promitheas Patras vs. Mesolongi - Friendly game Patras, Greece
12 Metropolitans 92 vs. Limoges - Trophée Michael Brooks Levallois, France
12 SIG Strasbourg vs. JL Bourg - Tournoi France
12 Chalon vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Chalon, France
12 Frutti Extra Bursaspor vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
13 Varese vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
13 Reggio Emilia vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Reggio Emilia, Italy
14 JL Bourg vs. Elan Chalon or JDA Dijon - Tournoi, final or 3rd place France
14 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
14 ratiopharm Ulm vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
14 Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Hapoel Eilat - Friendly game Rishon LeZion, Israel
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Friendly game Khimki, Russia
16 Brose Bamberg vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
17 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Koper Primorska - SuperCup Slovenia Finals Kranj, Slovenia
17 Panathinaikos Athens vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Promitheas Patras vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Patras, Greece
17 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Rishon LeZion - Friendly game Jerusalem, Israel
18 Turk Telekom vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18-20 UNICS Kazan vs. Avtodor - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
19 Promitheas Patras vs. PAOK - Friendly game Patras, Greece
19 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul, Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup, finals Turkey
19 ratiopharm Ulm vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
20 Baskets Bonn vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Bonn, Germany
22 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Würzburg - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
26 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Bamberg - Friendly game Ulm, Germany