EuroCup preseason: Reyer claims big win

Sep 08, 2020 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
EuroCup preseason: Reyer claims big win

Umana Reyer Venice moved into a tie for the top spot in Group C of the Italian SuperCup after beating Allianz Pallacanestro Trieste 79-62 on Tuesday evening in Venice. Reyer avenged its only loss of the tournament so far in improving to 3-1. Mitchell Watt scored 22 points to pace the winners, Julyan Stone tallied 13 points and 9 rebounds and Stefano Tonut added 10 points. Juan Fernandez paced Trieste with 17 points. The hosts led 36-32 at halftime before using a 14-2 third-quarter run to pull away for good.

Dolomiti Energia Trentino fell 91-67 at the hands of De’Longhi Treviso Basket in Tuesday's other SuperCup game. Jeffrey Carroll scored 18 points to lead Treviso and David Logan scored 17. JaCorey Williams led Trento with 15 points and Davide Pasolo posted 13 points and 7 rebounds in defeat.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Basket Treviso No score
Friendly game Italy
22 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dinamo Sassari 61-87 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
25 Pont de Cheruy vs. JL Bourg 60-75 Friendly game France
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife 84-86 Friendly game Las Palmas, Spain
26 Coosur Real Betis vs. Unicaja Malaga 74-90 Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
26 Nanterre 92 vs. Chalons-Reims 87-71 Friendly game Nanterre, France
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 74-82 Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket 82-94 Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 JL Bourg vs. JDA Dijon 53-58 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 73-76 Friendly game Tenerife, Spain
29 Cantu vs. Germani Brescia 75-76 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
29 Cremona vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 66-87 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cremona, Italy
29 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 90-89 Friendly game Ulm, Germany
29 JL Bourg vs. LDLC ASVEL or Elan Chalon 92-79 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona 68-75 Friendly game Badalona, Spain
30 MoraBanc Andorra vs. BAXI Manresa 74-92 Friendly game Escaldes-Engordany, And.
30 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Treviso Basket 89-75 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
30 Trieste vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 86-83 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Germani Brescia vs. Varese 89-88 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
1 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Reggio Emilia 79-75 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
1 Antibes Sharks vs. AS Monaco 59-79 Friendly game Antibes, France
1 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 81-65 Friendly game Belek - Antalya, Turkey
2 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Umana Reyer Venice 73-77 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
2 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga 90-75 Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
2 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Nymburk 93-90 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
2 UNICS Kazan vs. Perm 96-94 Friendly game Kazan, Russia
2 Dnipro vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 70-97 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 UCAM Murcia vs. Unicaja Malaga 88-74 Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Metropolitans 92 80-68 Friendly game Villeurbanne, France
3 Partizan NIS Belgrade - Dinamik 81-62 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 81-77 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia 81-67 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 Fortitudo Bologna vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 73-87 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
4 Joventut Badalona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 75-77 Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 83-94 Friendly game Madrid, Spain
4 Bamberg vs. ratiopharm Ulm 69-90 Friendly game Bamberg, Germany
5 Trieste vs. Umana Reyer Venice 76-69 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
5 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Treviso Basket 90-79 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
5 Promitheas Patras vs. Koroivos - Friendly game Patras, Greece
5 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 90-87 Friendly game Fuenlabrada, Spain
5 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Sloboda Uzice 76-58 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
5 UNICS vs. Parma Basket Perm 86-89 Friendly game Kazan, Russia
5 Roanne vs. JL Bourg 77-88 Friendly game France
6 Joventut Badalona vs. BAXI Manresa 93-79 Lliga Catalana, 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 84-85 Lliga Catalana, final Barcelona, Spain
6 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Galatasaray 82-91 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
6 Bayreuth vs. ratiopharm Ulm 95-97 Friendly game Bayreuth, Germany
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan 79-91 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 102-78 Friendly Game Palanga, Lithuania
7 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Fortitudo Bologna 84-86 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
8 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Trieste 79-62 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
8 Treviso Basket vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 91-67 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
9 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Cremona - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
9 Promitheas Patras vs. Lavrio - Friendly game Korinthos, Greece
10 Germani Brescia vs. Cantu - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
10 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 CSKA Moscow vs. UNICS Kazan - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Betis vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
10 Darussafaka vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
11 Treviso Basket vs. Umana Reyer Venice - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
11 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Friendly game Spain
11 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria - Friendly game Benahavis, Spain
11 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Trieste - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
11 Lokomotiv, UNICS - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 BAXI Manresa vs. Joventut Badalona - Friendly game Manresa, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Promitheas Patras vs. Mesolongi - Friendly game Patras, Greece
12 Metropolitans 92 vs. Limoges - Trophée Michael Brooks Levallois, France
12 SIG Strasbourg vs. JL Bourg - Tournoi France
12 Chalon vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Chalon, France
12 Frutti Extra Bursaspor vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
13 Varese vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
13 Reggio Emilia vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Reggio Emilia, Italy
14 JL Bourg vs. Elan Chalon or JDA Dijon - Tournoi, final or 3rd place France
14 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
14 ratiopharm Ulm vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
14 Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Hapoel Eilat - Friendly game Rishon LeZion, Israel
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Friendly game Khimki, Russia
16 Brose Bamberg vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
17 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Koper Primorska - SuperCup Slovenia Finals Kranj, Slovenia
17 Panathinaikos Athens vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Promitheas Patras vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Patras, Greece
17 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Rishon LeZion - Friendly game Jerusalem, Israel
18 Turk Telekom vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18-20 UNICS Kazan vs. Avtodor - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
19 Promitheas Patras vs. PAOK - Friendly game Patras, Greece
19 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul, Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup, finals Turkey
19 ratiopharm Ulm vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
20 Baskets Bonn vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Bonn, Germany
22 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Würzburg - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
26 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Bamberg - Friendly game Ulm, Germany