Preseason: Metropolitans takes tourney trophy

Sep 12, 2020 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
Preseason: Metropolitans takes tourney trophy

Metropolitans takes tourney trophy

Boulogne Metropolitans 92 made off with the fourth Michael Brooks Memorial Tournament title by defeating CSP Limogoes 80-74 in Saturday's final in the Paris suburbs. In a hard-fought game, the winners made good on a 19-10 difference in the third quarter to take control and hold on for the victory. Brandon Brown led the way for Metropolitans with 16 points. Vitalis Chikoko added 13, Miralem Halilovic 11 and Anthon Brown 10. The team's stellar 28-for-43 two-point shooting was decisive. Metropolitans and Limoges have played the tournament every year since 2016 to honor the late Brooks, who starred for both teams after coming to France from the NBA in the mid-1980s.

Bahcesehir over Bursaspor in Turkey

In a battle between two new 7DAYS EuroCup teams from Turkey, Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul outduelled Frutti Extra Bursaspor 87-90 on Saturday. The winners raced to a 23-31 advantage after 10 minutes but had to cling to the victory at the end. That took 30 points from Erick Green to make happen. But he got help from Burak Can Yildizli, with 17, and from Jamal Jones, with 15.

Partizan does it with D

A stellar third quarter of defense was the difference as Partizan NIS Belgrade held off fisiting Borac Cacak 71-66 in a friendly game on Saturday. Partizan was down 37-42 at the break but came out and put the clamps on its visitors in an 18-10 third-quarter turnaround that paved the way to victory. Marcus Paige led the winners with 12 points while Codi Miller-McIntyre added 11.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Basket Treviso No score
Friendly game Italy
22 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dinamo Sassari 61-87 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
25 Pont de Cheruy vs. JL Bourg 60-75 Friendly game France
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife 84-86 Friendly game Las Palmas, Spain
26 Coosur Real Betis vs. Unicaja Malaga 74-90 Friendly game Sevilla, Spain
26 Nanterre 92 vs. Chalons-Reims 87-71 Friendly game Nanterre, France
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 74-82 Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket 82-94 Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 JL Bourg vs. JDA Dijon 53-58 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 73-76 Friendly game Tenerife, Spain
29 Cantu vs. Germani Brescia 75-76 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
29 Cremona vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 66-87 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cremona, Italy
29 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 90-89 Friendly game Ulm, Germany
29 JL Bourg vs. LDLC ASVEL or Elan Chalon 92-79 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona 68-75 Friendly game Badalona, Spain
30 MoraBanc Andorra vs. BAXI Manresa 74-92 Friendly game Escaldes-Engordany, And.
30 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Treviso Basket 89-75 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
30 Trieste vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 86-83 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Germani Brescia vs. Varese 89-88 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
1 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Reggio Emilia 79-75 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
1 Antibes Sharks vs. AS Monaco 59-79 Friendly game Antibes, France
1 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 81-65 Friendly game Belek - Antalya, Turkey
2 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Umana Reyer Venice 73-77 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
2 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga 90-75 Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
2 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Nymburk 93-90 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
2 UNICS Kazan vs. Perm 96-94 Friendly game Kazan, Russia
2 Dnipro vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 70-97 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 UCAM Murcia vs. Unicaja Malaga 88-74 Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Metropolitans 92 80-68 Friendly game Villeurbanne, France
3 Partizan NIS Belgrade - Dinamik 81-62 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 81-77 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia 81-67 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 Fortitudo Bologna vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 73-87 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
4 Joventut Badalona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 75-77 Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 83-94 Friendly game Madrid, Spain
4 Bamberg vs. ratiopharm Ulm 69-90 Friendly game Bamberg, Germany
5 Trieste vs. Umana Reyer Venice 76-69 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trieste, Italy
5 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Treviso Basket 90-79 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
5 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 90-87 Friendly game Fuenlabrada, Spain
5 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Sloboda Uzice 76-58 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
5 UNICS vs. Parma Basket Perm 86-89 Friendly game Kazan, Russia
5 Roanne vs. JL Bourg 77-88 Friendly game France
6 Joventut Badalona vs. BAXI Manresa 93-79 Lliga Catalana, 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 84-85 Lliga Catalana, final Barcelona, Spain
6 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Galatasaray 82-91 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
6 Bayreuth vs. ratiopharm Ulm 95-97 Friendly game Bayreuth, Germany
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan 79-91 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 102-78 Friendly Game Palanga, Lithuania
7 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Fortitudo Bologna 84-86 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
8 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Trieste 79-62 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
8 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Cluj 82-78 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
8 Treviso Basket vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 91-67 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
8 Buducnost VOLI Podgorica vs. Studentski centar 93-66 Friendly game Podgorica, Montenegro
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich 82-65 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
9 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Cremona 79-56 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Bologna, Italy
10 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Cluj 82-72 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
10 Germani Brescia vs. Cantu 88-78 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
10 Darussafaka vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 68-78 Friendly game Turkey
11 Buducnost VOLI Podgorica vs. Studentski centar 89-61 Friendly game Podgorica, Montenegro
11 Treviso Basket vs. Umana Reyer Venice 73-70 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Treviso, Italy
11 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Casademont Zaragoza 79-92 Friendly game Spain
11 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 75-83 Friendly game Benahavis, Spain
11 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Trieste 79-61 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Trento, Italy
12 BAXI Manresa vs. Joventut Badalona 93-89 Friendly game Manresa, Spain
12 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Borac Cacak 71-66 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco 97-90 Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Metropolitans 92 vs. Limoges 80-74 Trophée Michael Brooks Levallois, France
12 SIG Strasbourg vs. JL Bourg 79-90 Tournoi France
12 Frutti Extra Bursaspor vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 87-90 Friendly game Turkey
13 Unicaja Malaga vs. Betis - Copa Andalucia Malaga, Spain
13 Varese vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
13 Reggio Emilia vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Reggio Emilia, Italy
14 JL Bourg vs. Elan Chalon or JDA Dijon - Tournoi, final or 3rd place France
14 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Venice, Italy
14 ratiopharm Ulm vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
14 Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Hapoel Eilat - Friendly game Rishon LeZion, Israel
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Friendly game Khimki, Russia
16 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Mornar Bar - Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Brose Bamberg vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
17 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Koper Primorska - SuperCup Slovenia Finals Kranj, Slovenia
17 Panathinaikos Athens vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Promitheas Patras vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Patras, Greece
17 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul vs. Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Rishon LeZion - Friendly game Jerusalem, Israel
18 Turk Telekom vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Cevat Soydas Cup Turkey
18-20 UNICS Kazan vs. Avtodor - Friendly game Kazan, Russia
19 Promitheas Patras vs. PAOK - Friendly game Patras, Greece
19 Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul, Frutti Extra Bursaspor - Cevat Soydas Cup, finals Turkey
19 ratiopharm Ulm vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
20 Baskets Bonn vs. Telenet Giants Antwerp - Friendly game Bonn, Germany
22 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Würzburg - Friendly game Ulm, Germany
26 ratiopharm Ulm vs. Bamberg - Friendly game Ulm, Germany