EuroCup preseason: Reyer stays perfect in Italian SuperCup

Sep 13, 2021 by Eurocupbasketball.com Print
EuroCup preseason: Reyer stays perfect in Italian SuperCup

Umana Reyer Venice locked up the top spot in Group A of the Italian SuperCup with 76-73 win over the visiting Reggio Emilia in the only preseason game involving 7DAYS EuroCup teams on Monday. Reyer finished the group stage of the SuperCup with four wins in as many games, and booked a place in the quarterfinals where it will face Carpegna Prosciutto Pesaro on September 18. A triple apiece from Michele Vitali and Victor Sanders helped Reyer open 23-16 in the first quarter. The team quickly extended the margin to double digits in the second quarter with Mitchell Watt and Martynas Echodas in main roles, Reyer held 47-33 at halftime, before Sanders scored another one from outside and Daye scored inside to open 60-42 midway through the third quarter. However, Reggio Emilia rallied using a 2-17 fourth-quarter run to tie it at 68-68. But Andrea De Nicolao hit a three-pointer and Austin Daye scored a three-point play to secure Reyer's win. Echodas and Watt each scored 13 points, while De Nicolao and Stefano Tonut scored 10 apiece in a victory.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
6 MKS Dabrowa Gornicza vs. Slask Wroclaw 83-72 Friendly game Dabrowa Gornicza, Poland
8 Slask Wroclaw vs. MKS Dabrowa Gornicza 86-51 Friendly game Wroclaw, Poland
11 Arged BMSlam Stal Ostrów Wlkp. vs. Slask Wroclaw 80-76 Friendly game Poland
14 Enea Zastal BC Zielona Góra vs. Slask Wroclaw 75-70 Friendly game Poland
20 BK JIP Pardubice vs. Slask Wroclaw 64-77 Friendly game Poland
21 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Joventut Badalona 71-84 Friendly game Escaldes-Engordany, Andorra
21 ERA Basketball Nymburk vs. Slask Wroclaw 78-71 Friendly game Poland
21 Hamburg Towers vs. Bakken Bears 85-79 Friendly game Germany
23 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Siauliai 66-82 Friendly game Lithuania
26 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Gran Canaria 68-70 Friendly game Tenerife, Spain
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 72-81 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Neptunas 94-78 Friendly game Lithuania
26 Slask Wroclaw vs. BK Opava 84-66 4th Adam Wojcik Memorial Poland
27 Casademont Zaragoza vs. Valencia Basket 73-88 Friendly game Teruel, Spain
27 Slask Wroclaw vs. Kiyv 55-52 4th Adam Wojcik Memorial Poland
27 Zlatibor vs. Partizan 67-88 Friendly Game Serbia
28 Hamburg Towers vs. Lowen Braunschweig 82-70 Alles Paletti Cup Rostock, Germany
28 Cedevita Olimpija vs. EWE Baskets Oldenburg 83-83 Friendly game Rogla, Slovenia
28 Boulogne Metropolitans 92 vs. JL Bourg 68-65 Friendly game France
28 Buducnost VOLI vs. Studentski Centar 80-85 Friendly game Montenegro
28 Joventut Badalona vs. MAXI Manresa 84-73 Friendly game Lleida, Spain
29 MoraBanc Andorra vs. Limoges 93-80 Friendly game Andorra
29 Hamburg Towers vs. Rostock 95-65 Alles Paletti Cup Rostock, Germany
29 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Juventus 99-100 Friendly game Lithuania
29 Slask Wroclaw vs. Dziki Warsaw 67-75 Friendly game Poland
30 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. Mitteldeutscher 81-69 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
31 Baxi Manresa vs. Valencia Basket 81-88 Friendly game Salou, Spain
31 Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife 78-82 Friendly game Gran Canaria, Spain

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs Pesaro 105-109 Opatija Tournament semifinal Opatija, Croatia
1 Cibona Zagreb vs Partizan NIS Belgrade 71-64 Opatija Tournament semifinals Opatija, Croatia
1 JDA Dijon vs. Metropolitans 92 73-67 Ain Star Game 2021 Bourg en Bresse, France
1 JL Bourg en Bresse vs. Elan Chalon 79-51 Ain Star Game 2021 Bourg en Bresse, France
1 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar 87-88 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
1 Frutti Extra Bursaspor vs. Bahcesehir 57-82 Gloria Cup 2021 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs Partizan NIS Belgrade 83-100 Opatija Tournament third-place game Opatija, Croatia
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 80-82 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
3
Galatasaray vs. Turk Telekom Ankara 76-73 Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
3 San Pablo Burgos vs. Gran Canaria 88-80 Friendly game Burgos, Spain
3 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Fortitudo Bologna 83-70 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group A Venezia, Italy
3 Budivelnyk Kyiv vs. Frutti Extra Bursaspor
74-69 Gloria Cup 2021 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Metropolitans 92 vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 90-88 OT
Ain Star Game 2021 Bourgoin-Jallieu, France
3 JL Bourg vs. Nanterre 92 70-66 Ain Star Game 2021 Villefranche, France
3 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Brindisi 92-72 Memorial Porelli Bologna, Italy
4 Rio Breogan vs. Valencia Basket 66-75 Memorial Quino Salvo Vigo, Spain
4 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona 69-82 Lliga Catalana, semis Manresa, Spain
4 BAXI Manresa vs. MoraBanc Andorra 82-79 Lliga Catalana, semis Manresa, Spain
4 Metropolitans 92 vs Nanterre
87-89 Ain Star Game 2021, Finals Bourg en Bresse, France
4 JL Bourg vs JDA Dijon 89-85 OT
Ain Star Game 2021, Finals Bourg en Bresse, France
4 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Trieste 83-94 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group D Trento, Italy
4 Promitheas Patras vs Ionikos
88-80 Friendly game
Patras, Greece
5 MoraBanc Andorra - Joventut Badalona 77-78 Lliga Catalana, third place game Manresa, Spain
5 Hakro Merlins Crailsheim vs. ratiopharm Ulm 70-78 (OT) Friendly game Crailsheim, Germany
6 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich 74-68 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
6 Promitheas Patras vs. Irajlis 103-85 Friendly game Patras, Greece
6 Lietkabelis Panevezys vs. Filou Ostend 82-88 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
7 Radnicki vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade 65-79 Friendly game Kragujevac, Serbia
7 EWE Baskets Oldenburg vs. Hamburg Towers 80-65 Friendly game Oldenburg, Germany
7 Reggio Emilia vs. Umana Reyer Venice 71-75 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group A Reggio Emilia, Italy
7 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. Pesaro 92-83 Friendly game Bologna, Italy
7 Valencia Basket vs. Gran Canaria 79-72 Friendly game Valencia, Spain
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar 69-76 Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Basket Tortona vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 81-72 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group D Tortona, Italy
8 Turk Telekom vs. Gaziantep 53-74 Friendly game Ankara, Turkey
8 VEF Riga vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 86-80 Friendly game Vilnius, Lithuania
8 Hestia Menorca vs. Gran Canaria 67-72 Torneo CoPizza Cuitat de Mao Mao, Spain
9 Fortitudo Bologna vs. Umana Reyer Venice 67-95 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group A Bologna, Italy
10 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Efes Pilsen Istanbul 67-97 Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Rio Breogan vs. Joventut Badalona 76-84 Torneo EncestaRías Villagarcía de Arousa, Spain
10 Gran Canaria vs. Coosur Real Betis 65-78 Torneo CoPizza Cuitat de Mao Mao, Spain
10 Trieste vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 83-82 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group D Trieste, Italy
11 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket 87-68 Spanish SuperCup, semis Tenerife, Spain
11 FC Bayern Munich Bayern vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 90-66 MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 Bonn vs. Hamburg Towers 79-83 Friendly game Bonn, Germany
11 Chalon vs JL Bourg 67-69 Lux Trophy Luxeuil-les-Bains, France
11 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. AS Monaco 120-114 3OT
Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
11 MoraBanc Andorra vs Elan Bearnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez 72-83 Friendly game
Toulouse, France
11 Besiktas Istanbul vs Turk Telekom Ankara 68-78 Yalcin Efe Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
12 Joventut Badalona vs. Unicaja Malaga 73-57 Torneo EncestaRías Villagarcía de Arousa, Spain
12 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 112-111 2OT
MagentaSport Cup Munich, Germany
12 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul 62-89 Istanball Cup, final
Istanbul, Turkey
12 Hamburg Towers vs. Antwerp Giants 103-83 Friendly game Hamburg, Germany
12 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Tofas Bursa 70-73 Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 JL Bourg vs. Dijon 55-65 Lux Trophy Luxeuil-les-Bains, France
12 Promitheas Patras vs. PAOK 86-94 Back to the courts tournament
Karditsa, Greece
12 Ratiopharm Ulm vs Würzburg 77-69 Friendly game
Ulm, Germany
13 Umana Reyer Venice vs. Reggio Emilia 76-73 LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group A Venezia, Italy
14 Dolomiti Energia Trento vs. Basket Tortona - LBA Supercoppa 2021, Group D Trento, Italy
15 Turk Telekom Ankara vs. Bahcesehir - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
15-18 Frutti Extra Bursaspor, ALBA, Aliaga, Darussfaka, Yalova, Denizlispor - Frutti Extra Cup Bursa, Turkey
16 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Turk Telekom Ankara - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
16 Promiteas Patras vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - Friendly game Patras, Greece
17 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. TBC - Slovenian SuperCup Slovenia
17 Hamburg Towers vs. Goettingen - Friendly game Germany
17 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - VTB United League Super Cup Moscow, Russia
18 UNICS Kazan vs. Zenit St Petersburg - VTB United League Super Cup Moscow, Russia
18 Fenerbahce, Turk Telekom - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament, finals Bursa, Turkey
18 Virtus Segafredo Bologna vs. winner Group D - LBA Supercoppa 2021, QF Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
18 Promiteas Patras vs. Lavrio BC - Friendly game Greece
19 CSKA, Zenit, UNICS, Lokomotiv - VTB United League Super Cup, final Moscow, Russia
20 Hamburg Towers vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game -