EuroLeague preseason: Milan opens preseason with a win

Aug 20, 2020 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Milan opens preseason with a win

AX Armani Exchange Milan got the preseason for Euroleague Basketball teams underway on Thursday night with 82-86 win over Dinamo Sassari on the first day of the traditional City of Cagliari tournament. Malcolm Delaney had 7 first-quarter points as teams traded blows early on, and Milan's 0-7 run behind Luigi Datome, Sergio Rodriguez and Riccardo Moraschini helped Milan to 39-43 at halftime. Milan kept the lead in the third quarter before Stefano Gentile fueled an 8-0 run to give Sassari 55-51 lead. Delaney hit a triple late in the third, and after teams traded leads, Milan went on a 4-13 run during which Datome hit a triple before Rodriguez capped it with a floater that put Milan up 73-78 with under 4 minutes to go in the fourth. Milan stayed in front before a triple from Kevin Punter made it 80-86 entering the final minute, securing Milan's win. Delaney led Milan with 18 points, Vladimir Micov had 11 points, while Punter and Datome each scored 10. Miro Bilan paced Sassari with 18 points.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
20 AX Armani Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari 86-82 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona - Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
27 AX Armani Milan vs. Cantu - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana - Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket - Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 San Pablo Burgos vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Friendly game Burgos, Spain
28 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Elan Chalon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Varese vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
29 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
29 FC Barcelona vs. UCAM Murcia - Friendly game Lleida, Spain
29 LDLC ASVEL vs. JL Bourg or JDA Dijon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
30 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket - Euskal Kopa Mendizorrotza, Spain
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Friendly game Badalona, Spain
31 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
31 CSKA Moscow vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Besiktas - Friendly game Turkey
1 Cantu vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
2 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
2 CSKA Moscow vs. BC Dnipro - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
2 Movistar Estudiantes vs. TD Systems Baskonia - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
2 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
3 Real Madrid vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
3 BC Dnipro vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 Saint-Chamond vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Saint-Chamond, France
4 Galatasaray vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. CSKA Moscow - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 FC Barcelona vs. BAXI Manresa - Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 UCAM Murcia vs. Valencia Basket - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
5 Elan Chalon vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Chalon-Sur-Saone, France
6 CSKA, Efes, Khimki - Gloria Cup 2020 I, finals Belek - Antalya, Turkey
6 FC Barcelona - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 Tofas Bursa vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
8 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Roanne vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Roanne, France
9 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. San Pablo Burgos - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
9 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Pinar Karsiyaka - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Turk Telekom vs. Zrvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
10 CSKA, Zenit - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Efes, Khimki, Zvezda - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Efes, Khimki, Zvezda - Gloria Cup 2020 II, finals Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 AX Armani Milan vs. Varese - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
11 CSKA, Zenit - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 Milan, Panathinaikos, Efes and Zalgiris - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
12 TD Systems Baskonia vs. FC Barcelona - Spanish SuperCup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Real Madrid - Spanish SuperCup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
13 Milan, Panathinaikos, Efes and Zalgiris
WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
13 Baskonia, Barcelona, Tenerife and Madrid - Spanish SuperCup final Tenerife, Spain
13 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Ness Ziona - Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
15 Bayern, Olympiacos, ASVEL and Valencia
WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
15 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Pau Orthez - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
16 Bayern, Olympiacos, ASVEL and Valencia
WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
17 CSKA Moscow - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
18 CSKA Moscow - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Holon - Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
18-20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - Tubad Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
26 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv - Israeli Winners Cup Israel